Recognition Award winners

GWT Recognition Awards 2019

Once again, we received a brilliant response and would like to thank everyone for taking the time to write up and submit nominations for this year’s Recognition Awards.

The following awards highlight organisations committed to intergenerational work and as a result we hope they will inspire others to create and develop new and existing projects.

We wish the recipients continued success in developing relationships between the different generations.

Congratulations go to:

1. Most innovative project presented by Jackie Kay, Scottish Makar

Winner – Barrowland Ballet: Wolves
Highly Commended – Fashion School Ltd, Dunbar
Highly Commended – Connect the Elderly Penpal Project

2. Most improved project presented by Jackie Kay, Scottish Makar

Winner – Care Inspectorate
Highly Commended – Anam Cara’s Wee Pals
Highly Commended – Dunbar Grammar School

3. Award for promoting achievement and attainment in education presented by Lesley Munro, Children & Young People, Scottish Borders Council

Winner – Care Inspectorate
Highly Commended – Sanderson’s Wynd Primary School

4. Award for contribution to reducing loneliness and isolation presented by the Minister for Older People and Equalities, Christina McKelvie MSP

Winner – Fashion School Ltd, Dunbar
Highly Commended – Raploch Community Partnership
Highly Commended – Contact the Elderly Penpal Project

5. Intergenerational volunteer of the year presented by Natasha Gilmore, Barrowland Ballet

Winner – Elizabeth Sime, Connecting Generations, Perth Grammar School
Highly Commended – Ben Stewart, Lenzie Academy
Highly Commended – Sheila Campbell, St Columba’s School

6. The Yvonne Coull, Local Network Coordinator Award presented by Natasha Gilmore, Barrowland Ballet

Winner – Sue Northrop, East Lothian Network
Certificate of Merit – Ashleigh Maccaskill, Western Isles Network
Certificate of Merit – Linsey Drever, Orkney Isles Network

The list of the poems that Jackie Kay performed during the awards include:

Pas de Deux (from Bantam)

Grandpa’s Soup (from Darling)

The Visit (from The Adoption Papers in Darling)

Brendon Gallacher (Darling)

Dracula (Darling)

April Sunshine (Bantam)

If you would like to find out more about the awards or would like to feature winners in the media, please contact Kate our Communications and Policy Assistant directly. Photographs of the individual winners can be viewed on our Facebook page.

13th March 2019